Apr 25, 2024  
Beaufort County Community College 2023 - 2024 Catalog 
  
Beaufort County Community College 2023 - 2024 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Organization



State of North Carolina

Mr. Burr Sullivan
Chairman, State Board of Community Colleges

Dr. Jeff Cox
President, Community College System

Beaufort County Board of Commissioners

Frankie Waters, Chairman, Pantego, NC
Jerry Langley, Vice-Chairman, Washington, NC
John Rebholz, Chocowinity, NC
Ed Booth, Washington, NC
Hood Richardson, Washington, NC
Randy Walker, Washington, NC
Stan Deatherage, Washington, NC

Board of Trustees

Trustee Appointed by Term Expires
Col. (ret.) Kathleen Simpson, Chair Governor June 30, 2023
Julia Lodge Beaufort County Board of Education June 30, 2025
Wali Saleem Governor June 30, 2026
Jim Chrisman County Commissioners June 30, 2024
Archie Griffin County Commissioners June 30, 2023
Teresa Canady County Commissioners June 30, 2025
Russell Smith Beaufort County Board of Education June 30, 2024
Dr. Laura Staton County Commissioners June 30, 2026
Laurel Miller Governor June 30, 2024
John Rodman Beaufort County Board of Education June 30, 2023
Mitchell St. Clair Sr. Beaufort County Board of Education June 30, 2026
Marya Shavender Governor June 30, 2025
Linda West Washington County Commissioners June 30, 2024
Jaques Williams Student Government Association June 30, 2023

Administrative Offices

Office of the President

Dr. David Loope, President
Susan Pendergrass, Executive Assistant to the President & Board of Trustees

Administrative Services

Mark Nelson, Vice President of Administrative Services
Edie Barber, Controller
William Chrismon, Chief of Campus Police
Nicole Johnson, Director of Human Resources
Jason Squires, Director of Campus Operations
David Looney, Chief Technology Officer
Tricia Windley, Director of Financial Aid

Continuing Education

Dr. Stacey Gerard, Vice President of Continuing Education
Sara Watson, Director of Customized Training
Jack Dugan, Director of the Small Business Center
Penelope Radcliff, Director of College & Career Readiness
Dr. Justin Rose, Director of Industry Training
Billy Respass, Director of EMS Training
Ray Harris, Director of Fire & EM Training
Jackie Butcher, Director of Healthcare Programs
Clay Carter, Director of Personal Enrichment Initiatives

Instructional Affairs

Dr. Lisa Hill, Vice President of Academic Affairs
Dr. Kent Dickerson, Dean of Allied Health
Dean of Arts & Sciences
Benjamin Morris, Dean of Business and Industrial Technology
Dr. Kimberly Mullis, Dean of Research and Institutional Effectiveness
Paula Hopper, Director of the Lester Library
Stacy Jones, Director of High School Programs

Institutional Advancement

Serena Sullivan, Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Amy O’Kane, Grant Writer
Attila Nemecz, Director of Marketing & Public Relations
Justin McKeithan, Webmaster

Student Services

Dr. LaTonya Nixon, Vice President of Student Services
Dr. Shelby Phillips, Director of Admissions & Records
Dorothy Jordan, Director of Student Support Services
Kimberly Jackson, Director of Counseling

Faculty and Administration

Aaron Adams, Lead Instructor, Boat Building
A.S., North Carolina State University

Joseph Alford, Lead Instructor, Psychology
B.A., University of North Carolina - Wilmington
M.A., Western Carolina University

Jessama Allender, Instructor, Sociology
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.S., M.A., East Carolina University

Anthony Arcangeli, Librarian
B.A., SUNY Binghamton University
M.A., George Washington University
MLIS, UNC Greensboro

Amanda Avery, Washington County Early College High School Liaison
B.M., M.M., East Carolina University

Edie Barbour, Controller
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.S., North Carolina Wesleyan College

Abbie Barfield, Lead Instructor, Argi-Business
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.S., North Carolina Wesleyan College

Ann Barnes, Lead Instructor, Human Services Technology
B.S.W., University of North Carolina - Wilmington
M.S.W., East Carolina University

Dillon Bunch, Instructor, Mathematics
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University
Jackie Butcher Director of Healthcare Programs
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.S., Elizabeth City State University

Christopher Campbell, Instructor, Music
B.A., Kennesaw State University
M.A., East Carolina University

Henry Clay Carter, Director of Personal Enrichment Initiatives & BCCC Centers
B.S.B.A., East Carolina University

James Casey, Director, Learning Enhancement Center
B.A., East Carolina University
M.A., Appalachian State University

William Chrismon, Chief of Campus Police
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College

Ted Clayton, Coordinator of Welding & Mechanical Engineering Technology
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
C.W.I., American Welding Society

Jamie Cohick, Counselor
B.S., M.A., Edinboro University of PA

Ben Cole, Lead Instructor, Electrical/Electronics Engineering
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.S., East Carolina University
M.E., North Carolina State University

Jill Collins, Academic Advisor, Centralized Advising Center
B.A., Salisbury State University
M.A., Idaho State University

Jack Cote, Instructor, EMS Paramedic
B.S., M.P.A., East Carolina University

Crystal Crosby, Instructor, Biology
B.S., Methodist University
M.A., East Carolina University

Samuel Deans, Director, Plant and Maintenance
High School Diploma, Chocowinity High School

Ben Deck, Instructor, Communications
B.A., University of Georgia
M.A., East Carolina University

Kent Dickerson, Dean, Allied Health and Nursing
B.S.N., University of North Carolina - Charlotte
M.S.N., Ph.D., East Carolina University

Jack Dugan, Director of Small Business Center
B.S., University of Toledo

Elizabeth Dyer, Instructor, Health & Physical Education
B.S., M.A., East Carolina University

Laurie Evans, Director, Centralized Advising Center
B.A., University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
M.A., East Carolina University

Brian Frizzelle, Instructor, English
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University

Stacey Gerard, Vice President of Continuing Education
B.S., M.S., Ed.D., East Carolina University

Chanta Gibbs, Rickard Regional Centers Coordinator
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College

Brenda Godwin, Health and Safety Coordinator
A.A.S., Pitt Community College
B.S., East Carolina University

Candace Griekspoor, Instructor, Registered Medical Assistant
Certificate, NC Dental U

Larry Grubb, Instructor, Art
B.S., Appalachian State University
M.F.A., East Carolina University

Ray Harris, Director of Fire and Emergency Management Training
A.A.S. Davidson County Community College

James Hill, Instructor, Medical Office Technology
A.A.S., Pitt Community College
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University

Lisa Hill, Vice President, Academic Affairs
B.S., M.Ed., M.S.A., Ed.D., East Carolina University

Renee Hinchey, Academic Advisor, Centralized Advising Center
B.A., Georgia State University
M.Ed., Troy State University
M.Ed., Liberty University

Matt Holliday, Lead Instructor, Mechanical Engineering Technology
B.S., M.A., East Carolina University

Paula Hopper, Director of the Library
B.A., University of North Carolina - Wilmington
M.A., North Carolina State University
M.S., East Carolina University

Beth House, Instructor, Practical Nursing
P.N., Beaufort County Community College
A.D.N., Craven Community College
B.S.N., East Carolina University

Kendra Hubert, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing
R.N., St. Luke’s School of Nursing
B.S.N., Ohio University

Carol Ingalls, Instructor, Medical Office Technology
B.S., M.S., East Carolina University

Kimberly Jackson, Director of Counseling
B.A., University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
M.A.Ed., East Carolina University

Melody Jefferson*, Instructor, Cosmetology
B.S., Provident University

Ana Jimenez-Leary, Instructor, Spanish
B.S., Georg-August University
M.S., Studienseminar Hannover II

Nicole Johnson, Director of Human Resources
B.S., North Carolina State University

Misty Jones, Lead Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., North Carolina State University
M.A., East Carolina University

Stacy Jones, Director of High School Programs
B.A., East Carolina University
M.A., Cambridge College

Steve Jones, Early College Liaison
B.A., West Virginia Wesleyan College
B.S., York College
M.A.Ed., University of South Carolina

Dorothy Jordan, Director of Student Support Services
B.S., M.A.Ed., East Carolina University

Cynthia King, Lead Instructor, Business Administration
B.A., St. Leo University
B.S., University of South Carolina
M.S., Troy State University

Denise King, Lead Instructor, Practical Nursing
A.D.N. Alamance Community College
B.S.N., M.S.N., Kaplan University

Ashley Knox, Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., M.A., East Carolina University

Brandon Lewis, Washington County Early College Liaison
B.S., Mid Atlantic Christian University
M.S., East Carolina University

Lisa Liguori, Instructor, Biology
B.A., Haverford College
M.A., University of British Columbia
M.S., Clemson University

Robin Lilley, Lead Instructor, Business Technology
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University

Kevin Lloyd, Career Coach, Washington County
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University

David Looney, Director of Information Technology
B.S., North Carolina Central University

David Loope, President
B.A., University of Tennessee
M.A., Wake Forest University
Ed.D., The College of William and Mary

Jessica Mann, Lead Instructor, Early Childhood Education
B.A., East Carolina University
M.A., Ashford University

Rosemary Mann, Basic Skills Instructor, Hyde Correctional
A.A.S., Pitt Community College
B.S., M.S.A., East Carolina University

Dominique Marshall, Instructor, English
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University

Josh Maynor, Lead Instructor, Medical Laboratory Technology
B.S., Winston-Salem State University
M.S., Southern New Hampshire University

Justin McKeithan, Webmaster
A.A.S., Pitt Community College
B.F.A., American InterContinental University

Jose Mendoza, Instructor, Spanish/Psychology
B.A., M.A., Universidad Manuel L. Escamilla Professor of Spanish, Universidad Antonio Nebrija

Kendra Mizell, Registration & Records Coordinator
A.A.S., Edgecombe Community College

Benjamin Morris, Dean, Business Technology and Public Services
B.A., University of North Carolina Pembroke
M.A., Fayetteville State University

Timothy Moser, Instructor, ACA
B.S., Western Carolina University
M.A., East Tennessee State University

Kimberly Moulden, Lead Instructor, Cosmetology
Cosmetology Diploma, Beaufort County Community College
NC Cosmetology License, NC Cosmetology Teacher License
A.G.E., Beaufort County Community College

Kimberly Mullis, Dean of Institutional Effectiveness
B.S., M.A.Ed., Ed.D, East Carolina University

Mark Nelson Vice President of Administrative Services
B.S., Liberty University
Masters of Strategic Studies, U.S. Army War College

Attila Nemecz, Director of Marketing and Public Relations
B.A., North Carolina State University

LaTonya Nixon, Vice President of Student Services
B.S., Longwood University
M.A., Norfolk State University
Ed.D., Walden University

Holly Parrott, Instructor, Communication
B.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington
M.A., East Carolina University

Melissa Peoples, Lead Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, Freshman
B.S., M.S., East Carolina University

Shelby Phillips, Director of Admissions & Records
B.A., M.S., East Carolina University
Ed.D.,  Grand Canyon University

Kate Purvis, Blackboard Administrator
B.S., M.A., Appalachian State University

Penelope Radcliffe, Director of College & Career Readiness
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.A., North Carolina Wesleyan College

Billy Respass, Director of EMS
A.A.S., Davidson County Community College

Joanna Rieg, Assistant Director of Admissions & Records
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.S., University of Missouri
M.A., East Carolina University

Danielle Roberson, Instructor, Practical Nursing
B.S.N., East Carolina University

Justin Rose, Director of Industry Training
B.S., Mid-Atlantic Christian University
M.A., Ed.D., Liberty University

Bonnie Sadler, Instructor, Mathematics
B.A., Meredith College
M.A., East Carolina University

Dora Scherer, Instructor, Cosmetology
Certificate, Pitt Community College
Instructor Certificate, Beaufort County Community College

Cheryl Scott, Instructor, English
B.S., Excelsior University
D.C., New York Chiropractic College
M.A., East Carolina University

Tashawna Scott, Student Development Coordinator
A.A., Halifax Community College
B.S., East Carolina University
M.E., Guidance & Counseling, Cambridge College

Alex Shreve, Accessibility Services Coordinator
B.S., Campbell University
M.A., University of North Carolina - Wilmington

Chad Smith, Lead Instructor, Science
B.S., M.S., Ph.D., East Carolina University

Jason Squires, Director of Campus Operations
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College

Amanda Stevens, Lead Instructor, English
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University

Shelly Stockton, Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing
A.A.S., Central Carolina Community College
B.S., New York Institute of Technology
B.S.N., University of North Carolina - Wilmington
M.S.N., Chamberlain University

Jason Squires, Director, Campus Operations
B.S., East Carolina University

Suzanne Stotesbury, Instructor, English
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University

Alyssa Sullivan, Academic Success Coordinator
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.A., M.S., East Carolina University

Serena Sullivan, Vice President of Institutional Advancement
B.S., University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Kathy Swann, Instructor, Business Administration
B.S., North Carolina Wesleyan College
M.S., Campbell University

Amber Upton, Student Success Coach, Centralized Advising Center
B.A., University of North Carolina - Wilmington
M.A., Western Carolina University

Jordan Upton, Instructor, English
B.A., Campbell University
M.A., Western Carolina University

Bryan Van Gyzen, Lead Instructor, Automotive Technology
A.A.S.,Wayne Community College

Sara Watson, Director of Customized Training
B.S., East Carolina University

Crystal Watts, Lead Instructor, Criminal Justice Programs
B.S., Mount Olive College
M.S., Capella University

Molly Wells, Lead Instructor, Associate Degree Nursing, Seniors
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.S., M.S.N., East Carolina University

Miranda Whitley, Instructor, Math
B.A., M.A., East Carolina University

Patricia Windley, Director of Financial Aid
A.A.S., Beaufort County Community College
B.S., North Carolina Wesleyan College

Darwin Woolard, Transitional & Career Studies Instructor, Hyde Correctional
B.A., North Carolina Wesleyan College

Brandi Ziegler, Psychology Instructor
A.A., University of Phoenix
B.A., Grand Canyon University
M.A., Nova Southeastern University

William Ziegler, History Instructor
B.A., Marywood University
M.S.A., East Carolina University

*Part-Time Employee

Staff

Rebecca Adams, Staff Accountant

Todd Alligood*, BLET Coordinator (PT)

Katrina Barrow, Student Services Assistant

Sandy Berry, Admissions & Assessment Specialist

Brenda Bertrand, Registration & Records Specialist

Lindsay Biggs, Payroll Specialist

John Britt*, Library Assistant

Sue Britt*, Library Assistant

Loren Cherry, Registration & Records Clerk

Candace Britt, Admissions & Records Specialist

Trina Cobb, Library Technician

Courtney Coltrain, Assistant Registrar

Jacob Congleton, Information Systems Specialist

Jolinda Cooper, Office Manager & Data Specialist - Arts & Sciences

Janet Corey, Accounts Payable Specialist

Lynda Corprew, Admissions & Records Assistant

Jenny Fischer, Nurse Aide I/II Instructor

Larry Gales, EMS Coordinator

Marshall Hall, Audio-Visual Coordinator

Antwan Horton, Men of Success Coach

Ed Hodges*, Library Assistant

Susan Hodges*, Curriculum Data Clerk

Quisha Horton, Financial Aid Specialist

Ashley Howell, Financial Aid Specialist

Leslie “Les” Jackson*, Men of Success Coach

Jamie Keel*, Allied Health Administrative Assistant

Casey Langley, Coordinator, HRD and WFI

Lucy Lawrence, Office Manager - Student Support Services

Susan Pendergrass, Administrative Assistant - Academics

Sheri Powell, Foundation Coordinator

Anita Purser, Student Engagement Coordinator

Latina Shelley, Purchasing Coordinator

Leah Stevens, Office Assistant - Business and Public Services

Lindsay Temple, Human Resources Specialist

Mike Waters, Computer Support Services Specialist

Stephanie Wilson*, Student Services Customer Service Specialist

Lisa Woolard, Equipment Coordinator

Kenneth Worsley, Information Center Coordinator

Facilities and Grounds

James Barnes, Custodian

Debra Clemmons, Custodian

Timothy Cohick, Maintenance Mechanic

Stephen Cutler, Maintenance Mechanic

Bill Gardner, Coordinator, Grounds and Maintenance

Taiwan Godley, Custodian

Kodesia Hughey*, Custodian

Norma Laws, Custodian

Rick Mann, Grounds & Maintenance Mechanic

Ernetst Moore, Custodian

Kenneth Moore, Custodian

George Norfleet, Maintenance Mechanic

Michael Pensock, Coordinator of Maintenance

Charice Pope, Custodian

Thomas Reddick, Grounds & Maintenance Mechanic

Donnell Rhome, Custodian Coordinator

Felton Smith*, Custodian

Tim Tuck, Maintenance Mechanic

Jo Ella Turnage, Custodian

Tina White, Custodian

Campus Police Staff

William Chrismon, Chief of Campus Police

Tom Amick, Police Officer

Natalie Voliva, Police Officer

Jimmy Pollard*, Assistant to the Police Department

Greg Harrison*, Police Officer

Robert Jones*, Police Officer

Tony Keech*, Police Officer

Michael Smiley*, Police Officer

*Part-Time Employee

For a complete and up to date list of employees you can view this webpage:

Beaufort County Community College Faculty and Staff Directory